In re Richardson
[…] Decision Date13 August 2020
Docket NumberCase Number: 20-30790-jda
Citation621 B.R. 413
Parties IN RE: Kim RICHARDSON, Debtor.
CourtU.S. Bankruptcy Court — Eastern District of Michigan

David Ross Ienna, Jaafar Law Group PLLC, Hussein N. Rahal, Terrance A. Hiller, Jr., Dearborn, MI, for Debtor.

Sandra L. O'Connor, Troy, MI, for Trustee

OPINION DENYING TRUSTEE'S OBJECTION TO DEBTOR'S CLAIM OF EXEMPTION

Joel D. Applebaum, United States Bankruptcy Judge

Introduction

Debtor, Kim Richardson, seeks to exempt $2,214.71 consisting of cash on hand and in bank accounts under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5451(1)(b) which provides "a debtor in bankruptcy under the bankruptcy code ... may exempt from property of the estate ... (b) provisions and fuel for comfortable subsistence of each householder and his or her family for 6 months." The chapter 7 trustee ("Trustee") objects to the claim of exemption, asserting that Debtor's cash, whether on hand or in bank accounts, does not fall within the meaning of this exemption and must be turned over to the her. For the reasons set forth below, the Trustee's objection is DENIED.