In re Robinson
[…] I respectfully dissent.

I. Expungements

The Clerks of Superior Court are required by law to maintain certain records, including "civil actions, special proceedings, estates, criminal actions, juvenile actions, minutes of the court and all other records required by law to be maintained." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-180(3) (2003). The General Assembly has enacted statutory exceptions to this rule. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-145 through § 15A-148 (2003); see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-113.14 (2003) (expunction of records for first offenses under the Toxic Vapors Act).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-146(a) provides in part:

If any person is charged with a crime, either a misdemeanor or a felony[ ] ... and the charge is dismissed, or a finding of not guilty or not responsible is entered, that person may apply to the court of the county where the charge was brought for an order to expunge from all official records any entries relating to his apprehension or trial. The court shall hold a hearing on the application and, upon finding that the person had not previously received an expungement under this section, G.S. 15A-145, or G.S. 90-96, and that the person had not previously been convicted of any felony under the laws of the United States, this State, or any other state, the court shall order the expunction.

(Emphasis supplied).

The majority's opinion correctly recognizes: