In re A.S.
[…] Furthermore, to the extent that mother does not challenge certain findings, they are binding on appeal. See Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991).

Mother first argues that the district court failed to make the “ultimate findings necessary to allow meaningful appellate review” of its orders. We disagree.

Under N.C.G.S. § 7B–507(b), the court may order the cessation of reasonable efforts toward reunification “if the court makes written findings of fact that ... [s]uch efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time....” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b)(1) (2011); see also In re I.R.C., 214 N.C.App. 358, ––––, 714 S.E.2d 495, 497–98 (2011) (identifying the ultimate findings of fact required by N.C.G.S. § 7B–507(b)(1)).