In re Scruggs
[…] • Janney v. Bell
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fourth Circuit
    • 10 Abril 1940
    ...201 U.S. 344, 26 S.Ct. 481, 50 L.Ed. 782; Zartman v. Waterloo First National Bank, 216 U.S. 134, 30 S.Ct. 368, 54 L.Ed. 418; In re Scruggs, D.C., 205 F. 673, 675. Section 70, sub. c, of the Bankruptcy Act, U.S.C.A. Title 11, Sec. 110, sub. c makes specific and separate provisions as to two ......
  • Spencer v. Pub. Storage
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Alabama
    • 24 Septiembre 2012
    ...the statutory lien provided by Ala. Code § 35-9-60 is read into and becomes a part of every lease as a matter of law. In re Scruggs, 205 F. 673, 675 (S.D. Ala. 1913). Section 35-9-60 provides the landlord with "a lien on the goods, furniture and effects belonging to the tenant...." As the d......
  • Cooper v. Casco Mercantile Trust Co.
    • United States
    • Maine Supreme Court
    • 8 Septiembre 1936