In re Snyder Grp., Inc.
[…] ¶ 9. Before addressing the appealing parties' arguments, we set forth the relevant law. The enabling statute at issue in this case is 24 V.S.A. § 4423, entitled "Transfer of development rights." Section 4423(a)3 provides as follows:

In order to accomplish the purposes of 10 V.S.A. § 63014 , [municipal] bylaws may contain provisions for the transfer of development rights. The bylaws shall do all the following:
(1) Specify one or more sending areas for which development rights may be acquired.
(2) Specify one or more receiving areas in which those development rights may be used.
(3) Define the amount of the density increase allowable in receiving areas, and the quantity of development rights necessary to obtain those increases.
(4) Define "density increase" in terms of an allowable percentage decrease in lot size or increase in building bulk, lot coverage, or ratio of floor area to lot size, or any combination.