In re Taylor-Rose
[…] This definition contains three elements:

(1) that the respondent "has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence," (2) that the respondent "suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder," and (3) that such abnormality or disorder "makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility."

Post, 170 Wash.2d at 309-10, 241 P.3d 1234 (quoting RCW 71.09.020(18) ).

¶14 Regarding the third element, a person is "likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence" within the meaning of RCW 71.09.020(18) if "the person more probably than not will engage in such acts if released unconditionally from detention on the sexually violent predator petition." RCW 71.09.020(7).

B. INSTRUCTIONS ON " CRIME OF SEXUAL VIOLENCE "

¶15 The first element the State must prove to show a person is an SVP is that the respondent "has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence ." RCW 71.09.020(18) (emphasis added). Taylor-Rose argues that the trial court improperly commented on the evidence and relieved the State of its burden of proof when it gave two instructions stating that second degree child molestation was a "crime of sexual violence." We disagree.