In the Interest of K.S.M.
[…] The minority jurisdictions, which we cited above, argue that the right of concern in Anders is the federal constitutional right to counsel in criminal cases. In contrast, the right involved in a parental termination case is based solely in state law. See In Re Adrian T. Hall, 664 P.2d at 1248. We find this argument unpersuasive. Like indigent criminal appellants, indigent appellants challenging an order terminating their parental rights enjoy a right to counsel on appeal. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001)(providing that "[i]n a suit in which termination of the parent-child relationship is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of: (1) an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination . . . "); In Re T.V., 8 S.W.3d 448, 449 (Tex. App.