In the Matter of Graves v. Doar, 2007 NY Slip Op 33147(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 10/3/2007)
[…] The Court finds that on this record respondents have failed to demonstrate that Kamintzky's claims would be time-barred . Under liberal rules of construction, the Court concludes that as Kamintzky has a real and substantial interest in the outcome of these proceedings [County of Westchester v. Dept. of Health of the State of New York, 229 AD2d 460 (2d Dept 1996)], leave to intervene should be Granted.

Petitioners seek certification of this proceeding as a class action pursuant to CPLR §901 and 902. One of the prerequisites to such certification is a showing that "a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy" [CPLR §901(a)(5)]. However, a class action is not superior to an ordinary lawsuit where it is brought against a government entity since stare decisis will afford adequate protection to members of the class [Neama v.