Inclusive Cmtys. Project, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Id. at 678. Furthermore, under Rule 8(a)(2), a pleading must contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Although "the pleading standard Rule 8 announces does not require 'detailed factual allegations,'" it demands more than "'labels and conclusions.'" Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). "[A] formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do." Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555).

III

Defendants move to dismiss ICP's claim under 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d), contending that the claim is barred by sovereign immunity and on the merits. Section 3608(d) provides:

Cooperation of Secretary and executive departments and agencies in administration of housing and urban development programs and activities to further fair housing purposes
All executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development (including any Federal agency having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions) in a manner affirmatively to
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT