Industry to Industry v. Hillsman Modular Molding, 00-2180.
[…] (c) "Principal" means a sole proprietorship, partnership, joint venture, corporation or other business entity, whether or not having a permanent or fixed place of business in this state, that does all of the following:. . . .

The issue here focuses on the word "person," as the parties dispute whether "person" in the definition of "independent sales representative" includes a corporation. Before addressing the parties' arguments, however, we look to Wisconsin Statutes Chapter 990, relating to construction of statutes. Specifically, we turn to § 990.01, which states in relevant part:

In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature:
. . . .
(26) PERSON. "Person" includes all partnerships, associations and bodies politic or corporate.

¶ 10. Hillsman argues that Wis.