Insurance Indus. Consultants v. Essex Inv.
[…] IIC has appealed that ruling, contending that the trial court erred by holding that the objective market rate renewal provision of the lease was unenforceable and also erred by holding that the Statute of Frauds applied to this lease provision. ESSEX has filed a cross-appeal in which it asserts that the trial court erred by denying its claim for attorney fees and expenses of litigation. ESSEX, however, has not challenged the trial court's ruling that IIC effectively exercised the renewal option.

1. Under OCGA § 9-11-52(a), a trial court's findings in non-jury trials "shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses." Because the clearly erroneous test is in effect the same standard as the any evidence rule, appellate courts will not disturb factfindings of a trial court if there is any evidence to sustain them. Kimbrell v. Effingham Bd. of Tax Assessors, 191 Ga. App. 544, 545-546, 382 S.E.2d 388 (1989).