Int'l Paper Co. v. Goldschmidt
[…] Zakharov, 667 F.3d 705, 711 (6th Cir.2012) (citations omitted).

Here, neither party requested an evidentiary hearing, and while IPC was granted leave to depose Goldschmidt, such deposition apparently never occurred. Accordingly, the Court will employ the standard requiring IPC to make a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction.

A. Ohio's Long–Arm Statute

IPC contends that Defendant is subject to Ohio's long-arm statute, Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.382, as a result of Defendant causing tortious injury in Ohio and/or by transacting business in Ohio. Specifically, Ohio's long arm statute provides that:

A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:

(1) Transacting any business in this state;

...

(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;

Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.382(A)(1) and (4).

The term “transact” used in subsection (A)(1), “encompasses ‘to carry on business' and ‘to have dealings,’ and is broader than the word ‘contract.’ Contech Bridge Solutions, Inc. v.