Intermodal Technologies, Inc. v. Mineta
[…] In all events, Air Brake errs in suggesting it has no other options. The company remains free to show the market its confidence in the product by agreeing to indemnify a prospective manufacturer against the costs of defending any potential NHTSA action. And more importantly (and perhaps more realistically for smaller companies), the company remains free to petition NHTSA to alter Standard 121 under the agency's rulemaking powers. 49 C.F.R. § 552.3(a) ("Any interested party may file with the Administrator a petition requesting him ... [t]o commence a proceeding respecting the issuance, amendment or revocation of a motor vehicle safety standard."). The denial of such a petition, notably, would be a final reviewable order.

Id. at 645-46. Washington, through plaintiff Intermodal Technologies, heeded the Sixth Circuit's advice, and on January 26, 2004, it filed a petition for an exemption.