International Ass'n of Fire Fighters, Local 1052 v. Public Employment Relations Commission
[…] RCW 41.56.030(2).

PERC has been established to decide the appropriate bargaining unit when there is a disagreement between the public employer and employees regarding the selection of a bargaining representative. RCW 41.56.050. This process may be used in determining, modifying, or combining bargaining units; neither the statute nor the rule sets forth time limits for filing a petition for clarification of a unit. RCW 41.56.060; WAC 391-21-300. 1 In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission "shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees," as well as the history and extent of collective bargaining and the desire of the public employees to be organized. RCW 41.56.060.

A unit clarification petition is a procedure for resolving ambiguities when there have been changes in the responsibilities of some members of a bargaining unit.