Isgette v. State, 85-1899
[…] His probation was later revoked when he committed auto theft. The court found the trial court properly considered the circumstances surrounding the auto theft in departing from the guidelines in sentencing appellant for the original offense because:

Although former Fla.R.Crim.P. 3.701(d)(11)--applicable here, but since amended--precludes a trial court from considering factors relating to the "instant offense," plainly the instant offense on which a probation revocation sentence is imposed is the offense for which the defendant was originally found guilty and placed on probation. § 948.06(1), Fla.Stat. (1984) ("If probation ... is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer ... guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Ree v. State, 4-86-0650
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • September 16, 1987
    ...was valid, as constituting consideration of the circumstances forming the basis for the probation revocation. See Isgette v.