Ivey v. State
[…] In affirming the judgment in favor of Ivey and against the State, the Appellate Division stated: "[i]t is not necessary that claimant's conviction has been reversed on one of the grounds specifically enumerated in section 8-b(3)(b)(ii) of the Court of Claims Act where, as here, there was a retrial and an acquittal" (138 A.D.2d 963, 526 N.Y.S.2d 869).

ANALYSIS

Section 8-b of the Court of Claims Act was enacted to provide redress to innocent persons who prove by clear and convincing evidence that they were unjustly convicted and imprisoned (Court of Claims Act § 8-b[1]. It states, in pertinent part, that a claimant may be eligible to seek relief under this statute when the

"judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either he was found not guilty at the new trial or he was not retried and the accusatory instrument dismissed; provided that the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument was dismissed, on any of the [enumerated grounds]" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b[3][b][ii] [emphasis added].