Sanders v. Winship
[…] At issue at this stage of the case is whether the defendant Joanne Winship, sued herein as Mrs. Frederick M. Winship, who with her husband occupies a Manhattan cooperative apartment of which Mr. Winship is the "cooperative shareholder", is herself a "cooperative tenant" within the compass of the statute. Mr. Winship is also president and a director of 417 Park Avenue Corporation, the cooperative entity which bears the address of and owns the building in which the Winship apartment is located.

The statute, as relevant here, reads as follows:

" § 19-a. Prohibition against unreasonable withholding of consent.

"1. No corporation formed for the purpose of the cooperative ownership of real estate within the state shall withhold its consent to the sale or proposed sale of certificates of stock or other evidence of ownership of an interest in such corporation because of the race, creed, national origin, or sex of the purchaser.

"2. For the purpose of this section a 'corporation' shall include the cooperative management, cooperative tenants, cooperative shareholders, or any appointee or successor in interest of a corporation." *