J.E. Dunn v. Dept. of Labor & Industries, 56301-7-I.
[…] J.E. Dunn further contends that the BIIA erred by determining that J.E. Dunn failed to establish that those violations were due to unpreventable employee misconduct, an affirmative defense to WISHA regulation violations. Both contentions fail.

A. Department's Prima Facie Case

¶ 17 The WAC provisions pursuant to which J.E. Dunn was cited were promulgated under the authority of WISHA. The purpose of WISHA is to "assure, insofar as may reasonably be possible, safe and healthful working conditions for every man and woman working in the state of Washington." RCW 49.17.010.

¶ 18 The duties of employers under WISHA are enumerated in RCW 49.17.060, which contains both a general duty clause and a specific duty clause. The general duty clause obligates employers to "furnish to each of his employees a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to his employees." RCW 49.17.060(1). The specific duty clause obligates employers to "comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under [WISHA]." RCW 49.17.060(2).