Legacy Roofing, Inc. v. State, L & I
[…] ¶ 17 On appeal, we review the Board's administrative decision directly, based on the record before the agency. Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Denny, 93 Wash.App. 547, 550, 969 P.2d 525 (1999). And we apply a substantial evidence standard to our review of Legacy's proof of its unpreventable employee misconduct defense. See Wash. Cedar, 119 Wash.App. at 911, 83 P.3d 1012 (citing Miller v. City of Tacoma, 138 Wash.2d 318, 323, 979 P.2d 429 (1999)).

¶ 18 Under RCW 49.17.150(1), the "findings of the board or hearing examiner where the board has denied a petition or petitions for review with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive." And "`[s]ubstantial evidence' is evidence in sufficient quantum to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth of the declared premise." Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Ctr. v. Holman, 107 Wash.2d 693, 712, 732 P.2d 974 (1987).