Legacy Roofing, Inc. v. State, L & I
[…] Because the eave-to-ground height of the roof was over 11 feet, the employee's failure to wear fall protection gear while working on the roof was a violation of WAC 296-155-24510.4

¶ 5 On March 22, 2001, L & I cited Legacy for violating WAC 296-155-24510 and alleged that the violation was a repeat serious violation because Legacy had been cited for the same violation on January 15, 1999. L & I assessed a $600 penalty.

¶ 6 Legacy appealed the citation and penalty. L & I reassumed jurisdiction under RCW 49.17.140(3), which states, "[i]f the director [of L & I] reassumes jurisdiction. . . any redetermination shall be completed and corrective notices of assessment of penalty, citations, or revised periods of abatement completed within a period of thirty working days," and on May 8, 2001, L & I issued a corrective notice of redetermination (CNR) affirming the citation and penalty. Legacy then appealed to the Industrial Insurance Appeals Board ("Board") asserting an "unavoidable employee misconduct" defense. Administrative Record/Clerk's Papers (AR/CP) at 45.