Legacy Roofing, Inc. v. State, L & I
[…] But Legacy waived this challenge by failing to timely raise it below.

¶ 12 On appeal to the superior court, Legacy's counsel stated: "As you can tell, [Legacy's] argument was unavoidable employee misconduct. There wasn't a question as to whether. . . the violation took place." Report of Proceedings at 2-3. Despite this concession, Legacy attempts for the first time in its brief on appeal to assert that L & I did not prove a WISHA violation occurred.

¶ 13 In general, we will not review claims of error not raised below. RAP 2.5(a). More importantly, RCW 49.17.150(1) specifically limits appellate review of issues that an appellant did not first present to the Board: "No objection that has not been urged before the board shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances." RCW 49.17.150(1). See D.A. Collins Constr. Co. Inc. v. Sec'y of Labor, 117 F.3d 691, 695 (2nd Cir.1997) (employer did not raise the issue of the Secretary's prima facie case in its petition for review waiving this argument on appeal); see also Dep't of Labor & Ind. v. Nat'l Sec.