Jackson County Hosp. v. Alabama Hosp. Ass'n Trust
[…] Adkins and another employee, Alice Webb, also filed sex discrimination actions against the Hospital in a federal court. The Trust refused to defend the Hospital against these three actions, which it determined were excluded from coverage under the policy, and it sued for a judgment declaring that it had provided no coverage as to those actions. The trial court entered a summary judgment for the Trust, and the Hospital appeals.

The first issue raised is whether the insurance agreement requires the Trust to defend the Hospital on Adkins's wrongful termination claim under § 25-5-11.1. That statute provides:

"No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter...."

The Hospital argues that a claim under § 25-5-11.1 is a traditional tort claim, not a claim under our Workers' Compensation Act, and is thus included under the insurance agreement.