Jackson Hotel Corp. v. Wichita County Appraisal Dist.
[…] Gibbens, 608 S.W.2d 706, 711 (Tex.Civ.App.--San Antonio 1980, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

B. The Law

Under section 42.08, a property owner must pay taxes in the manner prescribed or forfeit the right to proceed to a final determination of its appeal of the appraisal board's decision. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b). However, subsection (d) provides an exception to this otherwise harsh rule. Under this exception, a property owner may file a motion to determine whether it has substantially complied with the requirements of section 42.08. See id. § 42.08(d). Section 42.08 directs the trial court that after the property owner files this motion, the court "shall hold a hearing to review and determine compliance with this section ... set[ting] such terms and conditions on any grant of relief as may be reasonably required by the circumstances." Id. After a hearing, if the trial court finds that the taxpayer substantially complied, the taxpayer may preserve its right to appeal by fully complying with the trial court's conditions and terms within 30 days of the decision. See id.