Jackson v. CHICAGO CLASSIC JANITORIAL
[…] Both parties agree that case law in Illinois does not directly address the issue presented in this case.
Section 2-622 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
We begin the analysis of this issue bearing in mind that the term "medical, hospital or other healing art malpractice" must be construed broadly. Woodard v. Krans, 234 Ill.App.3d 690, 703, 175 Ill.Dec. 546, 600 N.E.2d 477 (1992) citing Bernier v. Burris, 113 Ill.2d 219, 226-27, 100 Ill. Dec. 585, 497 N.E.2d 763 (1986). Section 2-622 of the Code applies to "any action * * * in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice." 735 ILCS 5/2-622 (West 2002).