Jacqueline S. by Ludovina S. v. City of New York
[…] Since, according to the Appellate Division, defendant was relieved of any statutory obligation by the tenants' vote, that Court reversed and granted summary judgment dismissing the complaint.

II.

We discuss first defendant's contention that the requirements of the Multiple Dwelling Law supplant the common-law duty to provide adequate security and constitute the exclusive basis for liability. Multiple Dwelling Law § 50-a(3) mandates installation of self-closing, self-locking doors and an intercommunication system in buildings constructed before 1968 upon the request or consent of the tenants "occupying a majority of all the apartments within the structure comprising the multiple dwelling affected" (emphasis added). 2 If a majority of tenants of the particular building reject the installation of such devices, then no installation is mandated by the statute.