James v. State
[…] While these provisions are perhaps not models of legislative clarity, we construe the language found in both as still requiring the trial court to balance the probative value of the proffered evidence against any unfairly prejudicial effect, pursuant to 12 O.S.2001, § 2403.

¶ 8 Although both statutes provide that the evidence at issue "is admissible," they go on to declare that the evidence "may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 12 O.S.Supp.2007, §§ 2413(A), 2414(A) (emphasis added). Both statutes include the proviso: "This rule shall not be construed to limit the admission or consideration of evidence under any other rule." 12 O.S.Supp.2007, §§ 2413(C), 2414(C). This proviso is a two-edged sword.