James v. State
[…] State, 2007 OK CR 1, ¶ 4, 152 P.3d 255, 257.1

¶ 4 A few months after James was handed down, the Oklahoma Legislature enacted 12 O.S. §§ 2413 and 2414, which specifically addressed the type of other-crimes evidence challenged in that appeal. Laws 2007, S.B. 917, Ch. 76, §§ 1-2 (eff. April 30, 2007). Section 2413 applies to cases where the defendant is charged with enumerated offenses involving "sexual assault"; § 2414 applies to cases where the defendant is charged with crimes defined as "child molestation." 12 O.S.Supp.2007, §§ 2413(A), (D); 2414(A), (D). Each statute provides that evidence of other, specified offenses of a sexual nature "is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant" 12 O.S.Supp.2007, §§ 2413(A), 2414(A) (emphasis added). Before Appellant's retrial, the State gave notice of its intention to admit evidence about R.G.'s claim of sexual abuse, citing these recently-enacted provisions. The trial court admitted the evidence over objection by the defense.