James v. Wilkie
[…] BACKGROUND 1

Mr. James served on active duty during the Vietnam War. See Appellant’s Br. 3. Mr. James sought service-connected disability compensation for "a lumbar spine disability and cervical spine disability, as well as an increased rating claim for pseudofolliculitis barbae." James, 29 Vet.App. at 128. On January 28, 2016, the Board denied Mr. James’s claims. Id .

On Friday, May 27, 2016, acting pro se, Mr. James placed his notice of appeal ("NOA") in a stamped envelope addressed to the Veterans Court in the mailbox at his residence and put the flag up for collection. Id. ; see 38 U.S.C. § 7266 (2012) (requiring that an NOA be filed with the Veterans Court "within 120 days after the date on which notice of the [Board] decision is mailed").2 Mr. and Mrs. James left town for the weekend and did not return until the evening of Monday, May 30. See J.A. 14 (excerpt from Mr. James Decl.), 21 (excerpt from Mrs. James Decl.); see also J.A. 17-18 (hotel receipts).

When Mr.