Jankey v. Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp.
[…] Center v. Automotive Wholesaler's, 37 F.3d 12 (1st Cir.1994); Kotev v. First Colony Life Ins. Co., 927 F.Supp. 1316, 1320-1323 (C.D.Cal.1996).

The purpose of the ADA is to insure that "individuals with disabilities [may] fully enjoy the goods, services, privileges and advantages, available indiscriminately to other members of the general public." Carparts, 37 F.3d at 20. The determination of whether a facility is a "public accommodation" for purposes of coverage by the ADA therefore turns on whether the facility is open "indiscriminately to other members of the general public." See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 12181(10) (covered public transportation is that which "provides the general public with general or special service ..."); 28 C.F.R. § 36.308(a)(1)(ii)(B) (covered assembly areas must "provide lines of sight and choice of admission prices comparable to those for members of the general public").

The ADA includes an exhaustive, not merely exemplary or illustrative, list of private entities which are nevertheless considered "public accommodations." The list includes, inter alia,

(B) a restaurant, bar, or other establishment serving food or drink;