Jauregui v. Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County
[…] Florquist, 2004 WY 31, ¶15, 86 P.3d 863, ¶15 (Wyo. 2004) ("The courts do not have subject matter jurisdiction over a governmental claim that has not met the . . . constitutional signature and certification requirements."). For the foregoing reason, we affirm the dismissal of the complaint against the Hospital.

Dr. Oliver

[¶8] The time for bringing a legal action against Dr. Oliver is governed by the malpractice statute of limitation, § 1-3-107, which in pertinent part reads:

Act, error or omission in rendering professional or health care services.
(a) A cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services shall be brought within the greater of the following times:
(i) Within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission, except that a cause of action may be instituted not more than two (2) years after discovery of the alleged act, error or omission, if the claimant can establish that the alleged act, error or omission was:
(A) Not reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period; or
(B) The claimant failed to discover the alleged act, error or omission within the two (2) year period despite the exercise of due diligence.
* * * *
(iv) If under paragraph (i) or (ii) of this subsection, the alleged act, error or omission is discovered during the second year of the two (2) year period from the date of the act, error or omission, the period for commencing a lawsuit shall be extended by six (6) months.