Jefferson v. State
[…] Spivey v. State, 253 Ga. 187(6d), 319 S.E.2d 420 (1984).

4. In his 5th enumeration, the defendant contends that OCGA § 15-12-164(a)(4), which specifies the statutory voir dire question to be asked concerning conscientious objection to the death penalty, does not state the proper test for disqualification and is unconstitutional.

OCGA § 15-12-164(a) provides that "on voir dire examination in a felony trial, the jurors shall be asked the following questions ... [including] (4) 'Are you conscientiously opposed to capital punishment?' If the juror answers this question in the negative, he shall be held to be a competent juror."

As we pointed out in Curry v. State, supra, 255 Ga. at 219, 336 S.E.2d 762, "an affirmative answer to the question would, by itself, disqualify no juror, and the purpose of further voir dire is precisely to clarify the juror's views on capital punishment."