Jimenez v. State
[…] THE STATE OF TEXAS NO. 1090-99
CourtTexas Court of Criminal Appeals

ON APPELLANT'S AND STATE'S PETITIONS FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW FROM THE FIRST COURT OF APPEALS HARRIS COUNTY

Before the court en banc.

Womack, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Mansfield, Price, Holland, and Keasler, JJ., joined.

The question in this case is, what standard of harmless error applies to error in a court's charge that was not objected to, and that is claimed to violate a constitutional provision? We hold that the applicable standard is that provided by article 36.19 of the Code of Criminal Procedure: "the judgment shall not be reversed unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial."

The appellant, indicted for attempted capital murder, was found guilty of aggravated assault committed on September 11, 1995. The court's charge at punishment told the jury that the appellant "may earn time off the period of incarceration imposed through the award of good conduct time."