Jimenez v. State
[…] Some jurisdictions refuse to consider unpreserved error.15 Most jurisdictions consider unpreserved error under rules for "plain error."16 The standards for plain error are different from those for preserved error. The standards for harm may be higher, and the burden of showing harm different.17 Even when the higher standards are met, the appellate court may have discretion whether to consider the error at all, extending review only to very serious errors.18

The traditional term in Texas' criminal law that corresponds to "plain error" is "fundamental error."19 Article 36.19 establishes the standard for fundamental error in the court's charge: "the judgment shall not be reversed unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial."20 We have paraphrased this statutory standard in other terms at different times.21 This was the standard that the court of appeals applied in this case, and it was correct to do so.