Joe Perry & Osteen Publ'g Co. v. Bullock
[…] Merriam–Webster defines a medical record as “a record of a patient's medical information (as medical history, care or treatments received, test results, diagnoses, and medications taken).” Merriam–Webster Online, http:// www. merriam- webster. com/ medical/ medical% 20records. Thus, plainly stated, medical records are those records containing medical information.

We find autopsy reports fit neatly within that general understanding of medical records. Section 17–5–5(1) of the South Carolina Code (2014) defines an autopsy as “the dissection of a dead body and the removal and examination of bone, tissue, organs, and foreign objects for the purpose of determining the cause of death and manner of death.” Although the objective of an autopsy is to determine the cause of death, as the statute indicates, the actual examination is comprehensive. Thus, the medical information gained from the autopsy and indicated in the report is not confined to how the decedent died.