Joe Perry & Osteen Publ'g Co. v. Bullock
[…] Accordingly, we find an autopsy report falls within the definition of a medical record as that term is commonly understood.

The reference to “medical records” in other portions of the Code supports that conclusion by indicating the General Assembly considered autopsy reports to be included within that term. Section 17–5–120 of the South Carolina Code (2014), entitled “Availability of medical records to coroner of another state,” allows for “Records, papers, or reports concerning the death of a person on file at any ... medical facility in this State are available to a coroner of another state....” (emphasis added). The title refers to “medical records” and the statute only mentions reports about the death of an individual, which encompasses autopsy reports. See Garner v. Houck, 312 S.C. 481, 486, 435 S.E.2d 847, 849 (1993) (holding the title of a statute and heading of a section can be used to clarify ambiguity or doubt in a statute provided the interpretation does not undo or limit the plain meaning of the text). Section 17–5–120 also specifically notes: “The release of these records to the coroner of another state is not prohibited by [the FOIA] or any other provision of law.” The reference to the FOIA as a law of exclusion indicates the General Assembly assumed the FOIA barred dissemination of these types of reports.