Johnson v. Manhattan & Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority
[…] At the corner of 146th Street, Jones made a wide left turn onto Lenox Avenue and struck the decedent, Veronica Ashby. The bus dragged the victim nearly a block, striking other vehicles, and killing another pedestrian before coming to rest.

Plaintiff, the decedent's mother and administratrix of her estate on behalf of decedent's minor child, commenced this action for wrongful death and conscious pain and suffering. MABSTOA's liability was premised on common-law negligence and violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210(a), which provides that "person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the vehicle, and effectively setting the brake thereon".

At trial, plaintiff's economist testified as to the decedent's lost earnings. On cross-examination in this respect, defense counsel questioned only whether the calculation was based on gross income or after-tax income.