Johnson v. State
[…] The intention may be gathered from the circumstances of the case as proved." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Rucker v. State , 177 Ga. App. 779, 781 (2), 341 S.E.2d 228 (1986). In this case, Johnson's admission that he and the other men took a gun with them in case they ran into anybody in the house provides sufficient evidence of his intent to commit an aggravated assault at the time he entered the victim's home.

2. Johnson asserts that the State presented insufficient evidence showing that he knew that the firearm found in the book bag was stolen. We agree.

Under OCGA § 16-8-7 (a), "[a] person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen ...." In this case, the State charged Johnson with receiving stolen property that he knew or should have known was stolen. Thus, proof that Johnson knew or should have known that the firearm at issue was stolen at the time he received it was an essential element of the offense. See Daughtie v.