Johnson v. State, 96-02641
[…] State, 650 So.2d 176 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995), that condition seven was vague. Parsons involved an offense that occurred prior to 1993. The language used in condition seven has now been approved by the supreme court. See Fla.R.Crim.P. 3.986(e). More important, the language is now taken from a statutory condition of probation. Section 948.03(1)(m), Florida Statutes (1995), authorizes a trial court to require, as a condition of probation or community control, that the defendant

[b]e prohibited from using intoxicants to excess or possessing any drugs or narcotics unless prescribed by a physician.

Section 948.03(1) states that this condition "does not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and may be considered [a] standard" condition of probation. Thus, effective June 15, 1995, condition seven is a statutory condition of probation. See ch. 95-283, § 59, Laws of Fla.

This court has not reviewed condition seven since it became a statutory condition.