Johnson v. State
[…] State, 251 Ga.App. 659, 661(3), 555 S.E.2d 34 (2001) (an apparent attempt to avoid police in conjunction with other factors can give rise to a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity).

Moreover, the fact that a violent domestic disturbance had erupted in the presence of children under Johnson's care and control and Johnson failed to summon the police supported a reasonable suspicion that she may also have been guilty of reckless conduct. See OCGA § 16-5-60(b) ("A person who ... endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor."); Baker v. State, 280 Ga. 822, 823(1), 633 S.E.2d 541 (2006) (the act of leaving a nine-month-old child in a walker unsupervised on the second floor of a townhome with no protective device blocking the stairs supported appellant's conviction of reckless conduct); Reyes v. State, 242 Ga.