Johnson v. State
[…] Johnson's lawyer responded, "Then I don't believe I have any questions." At that point, Slayton left the stand, and the State called its next witness.

On appeal, Johnson argues that the trial court's failure to strike Slayton's testimony violated his right to confrontation. We disagree.4 "The main and essential purpose of the right of confrontation is to secure for the opponent the opportunity of cross-examination." State v. Vogleson , 275 Ga. 637, 638, 571 S.E.2d 752 (2002) (quoting Davis v. Alaska , 415 U.S. 308, 315,94 S.Ct 1105, 39 L.E.2d 347 (1974) ) (punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-6-611 (b) ("The right of a thorough and sifting cross-examination shall belong to every party as to the witnesses called against the party."). Here, the trial court expressly gave Johnson the opportunity to cross-examine Slayton about the events to which Slayton testified,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Tyson v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • October 5, 2021