Jones v. Clarksville Isd
[…] The trial court granted the district's plea to the jurisdiction and dismissed the claims against the district defendants.

The lawsuit was dismissed on a plea to the jurisdiction. The plea was based on the concept that Jones was first required to present all the issues and causes of action to the commissioner of education and exhaust any administrative remedies before bringing the suit to court.

Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 7.057 (Vernon 1996) provides:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (e),1 a person may appeal in writing to the commissioner if the person is aggrieved by:

(1) the school laws of this state; or

(2) actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate:

(A) the school laws of this state; or

(B) a provision of a written employment contract between the school district and a school district employee, if a violation causes or would cause monetary harm to the employee.

. . . .

(f) In this section:

. . . .

(2) "School laws of this state" means Title 1 and this title and rules adopted under those titles.

As noted and as argued by counsel for Jones, this statute contains the word "may," which would typically mean that taking such an appeal is not mandatory.