Jones v. Com.
[…] Robbery in Virginia is a common-law crime. Robbery at common law is " the taking, with intent to steal, of the personal property of another, from his person or in his presence, against his will, by violence or intimidation." Mason v. Commonwealth, 200 Va. 253, 254, 105 S.E.2d 149, 150 (1958); Jones v. Commonwealth, 172 Va. 615, 618, 1 S.E.2d 300, 301 (1939).

Section 18.2-58, Code of 1950, 1975 Repl.Vol., provides how the crime of robbery, when committed under given circumstances shall be punished.

Section 18.2-53.1, 1 Code of 1950, 1975 Repl.Vol., provided at the time the present offenses were committed, that:

"It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing a felony. Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony and any person found guilty thereof shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. . . ."

The crime of robbery as defined at common law involves a forceful taking "by violence or intimidation" but such force need not be by means of the use or threat of presenting a firearm.