Jones v. Double D Properties, Inc.
[…] The trial court considered these new arguments at a hearing on March 1, 2001, and it entered two orders on April 12, 2002, holding again that the Commissioner had strictly complied with the notice of provisions of Act 626, and further deciding that the Joneses had failed to raise their constitutional arguments in a timely manner. The Joneses challenge the trial court's decisions in this appeal.

We first address whether the State Land Commissioner complied with the notice requirements of Act 626. The pertinent provision is codified at Ark.Code Ann. § 26-37-301 (Repl.1997), which provides as follows:

(a)(1) Subsequent to receiving tax-delinquent land, the Commissioner of State Lands shall notify the owner, at the owner's last known address, by certified mail, of the owner's right to redeem by paying all taxes, penalties, interest, and costs, including the cost of the notice.

(2) All interested parties known to the Commissioner of State Lands shall receive notice of the sale from the Commissioner of State Lands in the same manner.

(b) The notice to the owner or interested party shall also indicate that the tax-delinquent land will be sold if not redeemed prior to the date of sale. The notice shall also indicate the sale date, and that date shall be no earlier than two (2) years after the land is certified to the Commissioner of State Lands.

In cases involving redemption of tax-delinquent lands, this court has stated that strict compliance with the requirement of notice of the tax sales themselves is required before an owner can be deprived of his or her property. Pyle v.