Jones v. Multi-Color Corp., MULTI-COLOR
[…] (1982), 69 Ohio St.2d 608, 614, 23 O.O.3d 504, 508, 433 N.E.2d 572, 577. Further, such an interpretation conflicts with R.C. 4123.74, which furthers the goal of the workers' compensation system by specifically providing immunity to complying employers from common-law liability for "any injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by an employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition * * *." Finally, such an interpretation also conflicts with Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, which provides:

"For the purposes of providing compensation to workmen and to their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational diseases, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such deaths, injuries or occupational disease. * * * " (Emphasis added.) Cf. Brady v. Safety-Kleen Corp. (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 624, 633-634, 576 N.E.2d 722, 728-729.