Jones v. Multi-Color Corp., MULTI-COLOR
[…] Normally, an injury, occupational disease, or death of an employee occurring in the course of and arising out of employment is compensable exclusively under the workers' compensation system. Waller v. Mayfield (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 118, 121, 524 N.E.2d 458, 461.

An injury for workers' compensation purposes is defined in R.C. 4123.01(C) as:

"any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of the injured employee's employment."

Further, as a general rule, an agreement by an employee to waive his or her rights to workers' compensation benefits is invalid. R.C. 4123.80.

Over the years, the subject of injuries received during employer-sponsored recreational activities was often litigated. Courts struggled in determining whether such injuries were "received in the course of, and arising out of the injured employee's employment." 1 Apparently in response to the large number of employer challenges to compensation for recreational injuries and the employers' desire to continue such activities, in 1986, the legislature enacted two statutes to address the problem. Both statutes are exceptions to the general rules allowing for workers' compensation. R.C. 4123.01(C)(3) provides that an "injury" for workers' compensation purposes does not include:

"Injury or disability incurred in voluntary participation in an employer-sponsored recreation or fitness activity if the employee signs a waiver of his rights to compensation or benefits under this chapter prior to engaging in the recreation or fitness activity."

R.C. 4123.80(B) provides:

"An employee may waive his rights to compensation or benefits as authorized pursuant to division (C)(3) of section 4123.01 of the Revised Code."