Jones v. Multi-Color Corp., MULTI-COLOR
[…] " * * * The Act [R.C. Chapter 4123] operates as a balance of mutual compromise between the interests of the employer and the employee whereby employees relinquish their common law remedy and accept lower benefit levels coupled with the greater assurance of recovery and employers give up their common law defenses and are protected from unlimited liability * * *." Blankenship v. Cincinnati Milacron Chemicals, Inc. (1982), 69 Ohio St.2d 608, 614, 23 O.O.3d 504, 508, 433 N.E.2d 572, 577. Further, such an interpretation conflicts with R.C. 4123.74, which furthers the goal of the workers' compensation system by specifically providing immunity to complying employers from common-law liability for "any injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by an employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition * * *." Finally, such an interpretation also conflicts with Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, which provides: