Jordan v. State, A15A1733.
[…] OCGA § 49–4–168.2(a)

, (b). The Act provides for penalties and damages to be assessed against the defendants, and was designed to reward individuals “when their initiative results in civil recoveries for this state.” Ga. L. 2007, p. 355, § 2/HB 551. See Michael A. Sullivan, A False Claims Act Is Finally Enacted in Georgia, Ga, Bar J., October 2007 at 12. Private citizens must file the action under seal in the name of the State, and must first serve a copy of the complaint and any material supporting evidence on the Attorney General. OCGA § 49–4–168.2(c)(1), (2). The case remains under seal for at least 60 days “to allow the Attorney General to investigate the allegations of the complaint” and either elect to intervene or move the court to extend the time under which the complaint remains sealed. OCGA § 49–4–168.2(c)(2), (3).