United States v. Genesis Glob. Healthcare
[…] The AKS prohibits: (1) knowingly soliciting or receiving remuneration in exchange for “referring an individual to a person for the furnishing . . . of any . . . service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal healthcare program, ” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1); and (2) knowingly offering or providing remuneration for the purpose of inducing the recipient to purchase a good or service for which payment may be made under a federal health care program, such as Medicare and Medicaid, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2); see also United States v. Ruan, 966 F.3d 1101, 1144 (11th Cir. 2020) (describing Medicare and Medicaid as “common examples” of a “federal health care program” under the AKS). AKS defines “remuneration” as “any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind.” Ameritox, Ltd. v. Millennium Labs, Inc., 803 F.3d 518, 521-22 (11th Cir. 2015) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)).

“To violate the AKS, the defendant must act ‘knowingly and willfully.' United States ex rel. Heller v. Guardian Pharmacy, LLC, 1:18-cv-03728-SDG, 2021 WL 488305, at *14 (N.D.Ga.