Jordan v. State
[…] Id. § 921.0016(1)(c).

Although dated the same day—June 4— the departure order was not filed in the clerk's office, according to the clerk's stamp, until June 26, 1997—twenty-two days later. Since that was beyond seven days, defendant argues that the departure order is invalid and must be reversed. See State v. Colbert, 660 So.2d 701 (Fla.1995)

. However, the defendant never presented this claim to the trial court, and seeks to raise it for the first time on appeal.

As part of the Criminal Appeal Reform Act of 1996 (the "Reform Act"),5 the Legislature enacted section 924.051, Florida Statutes, which provides, "A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error." § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996). A "prejudicial error" is "an error in the trial court that harmfully affected the judgment or sentence." Id. § 924.051(1)(a). An error is "preserved" if "an issue, legal argument, or objection to evidence was timely raised before, and ruled on by, the trial court, and ... the issue, legal argument, or objection to the evidence was sufficiently precise that it fairly apprised the trial court of the relief sought and the grounds therefor." Id. § 924.051(1)(b).

Even before the Legislature passed the Reform Act, the Florida Supreme Court had "issued an opinion suggesting that scarce resources were being unnecessarily expended in ... appeals relating to sentencing errors."