Jordan v. State
[…] Tedford v. State, 213 Ga.App. 252, 254, 444 S.E.2d 156 (1994). In the case sub judice, the police officer was justified in approaching the appellant to determine if the operation of appellant's motor vehicle with an expired Kansas license tag was in violation of OCGA § 40-2-8(b). See Wilder, supra at 892, 386 S.E.2d 685. There was no error.

2. For a myriad of reasons, appellant contends that the results of his urine drug tests were inadmissible. We disagree.

With regard to the foundational requirements for the admission of urine drug test results, OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(1)(A) states: "Chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, to be considered valid under this Code section, shall have been performed according to methods approved by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation [hereafter GBI] on a machine which was operated with all its electronic and operating components prescribed by its manufacturer properly attached and in good working order and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Division of Forensic Sciences for this purpose." Thus, in order to meet the requirements for admissibility of a urinalysis under this Code section, the State must introduce evidence that: (1) the test was performed under methods approved by the GBI; (2) on a machine which was in good working order; and (3) by an individual with a valid permit