Donaldson v. Department of Transp., A99A0180.
[…] But, absent a request or prior notice to the parties, the trial court is prohibited from taking judicial notice of the MUTCD. In this case, there was no request for judicial notice to be taken of the MUTCD by any party. See Graves v. State, 269 Ga. 772, 504 S.E.2d 679 (1998).
The DOT project engineer and plaintiffs' expert witness identified the MUTCD and testified regarding the applicable standards to establish the minimum standard of ordinary care, but this testimony failed to establish such standards as mandatory regulations for purposes of negligence per se. OCGA § 32-6-50(a) directs that "[i]nsofar as practical, with due regard to the needs of the public roads of Georgia, such uniform regulations shall conform to the recommended regulations as approved by the ...
To continue reading
Request your trial- Ogletree v. NAVISTAR INTERN. TRANSP., A97A0368.
-
Kull v. SIX FLAGS OVER GEORGIA II, LP, A01A2315.
...of the OSHA regulations into the record or ask the trial court to take judicial notice of them. See Donaldson v.