Donaldson v. Department of Transp., A99A0180.
[…] Plaintiffs, Mrs. Donaldson and her husband, Jack David Donaldson, sued DOT for negligently failing to mark the intersection during construction at the intersection, proximately causing the collision. The case was tried to a jury, and on November 5, 1997, the jury returned a verdict for DOT. The plaintiffs moved for a new trial, which was denied. Plaintiffs timely appeal.
1. Plaintiffs' first enumeration of error is that the trial court erred in failing to grant plaintiffs' motion for directed verdict on the issue of negligence per se. We do not agree.
(a) OCGA § 32-6-50(b) reads in pertinent part "[i]n conformity with its uniform regulations, the department [(DOT) ] shall place and maintain, or cause to be placed and maintained, such traffic-control devices upon the public roads of the state highway system as it shall deem necessary to regulate, warn, or guide traffic[.]" Plaintiffs contend that this statutory provision is mandatory, creating negligence per se for DOT's failure to maintain properly traffic control signage at this intersection during construction.
(Citations omitted.) Southern Security Co. v.