Joyce v. Simi Valley Unified School Dist.
[…] The trial court modified the judgment to reflect the $50,000 settlement with the driver (Code Civ. Proc, § 877) and denied a motion to deduct collateral source payments. (Gov.Code, § 985.) A net judgment in the amount of $2,887,022.90 plus costs was entered against District.

Dangerous Condition of Public Property

District contends that the open school yard gate was not a dangerous condition of public property. The argument is based on the theory that District has immunity as a matter of law because the injury occurred off school property.

Government Code section 830, subdivision (a) provides that a "dangerous condition" is "a condition of property that creates a substantial ... risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." (Emphasis added.)1 The California Law Revision Commission comments to section 830 state: "A public entity may be liable only for dangerous conditions of its own property.