Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Herman
[…] If you were to look at the [Depository Trust Company],2 all of their assets are held in New York, and that's where all securities—or virtually all securities are held by the member banks. So, I can't speak to the legal logistics as to how securities are held, but it's Connecticut or—and/or New York."

On February 13, 2015, the plaintiff registered its Florida judgment in Connecticut pursuant to the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, General Statutes § 52–604 et seq. On May 6, 2015, the plaintiff submitted its application for a turnover order (order) to the trial court. General Statutes § 52–356b, the turnover statute, sets forth a postjudgment procedure permitting a judgment creditor to "(a) ... apply to the court for an execution and an order in aid of the execution directing the judgment debtor, or any third person, to transfer to the levying officer3 either or both of the following: (1) Possession of specified personal property that is sought to be levied on; or (2) possession of documentary evidence of title to property of, or a debt owed to, the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied on." "The court may issue a turnover order pursuant to [this section], after notice and hearing ... on a showing of need for the order." General Statutes § 52–356b (b).