Kahlenbeck v. State
[…] Offenses may be joined in a trial when the offenses "(1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or (2) based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." Ind. Code § 35-34-1-9(a) (1998).

Kahlenbeck argues that he was entitled to a severance as a matter of right, and that even if no right to sever existed, the trial court abused its discretion in refusing a severance. Indiana Code § 35-34-1-11(a) provides defendants with the right to severance where "two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character...." As the statute explicitly states, severance is required as a matter of right under this provision only if the sole ground for joining is that the offenses are of the same or similar character. See Ben-Yisrayl v. State, 690 N.E.2d 1141, 1145 (Ind.1997)