Kakos v. Butler, 120377.
[…] The remaining defendants joined the motion. The circuit court consolidated this motion with motions challenging the constitutionality of the Act filed in several other cases.

63 N.E.3d 904
407 Ill.Dec. 472

¶ 6 Public Act 98–1132 amended two statutes: section 2–1105(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2–1105(b) (West 2012)) and section 4–11001 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/4–11001 (West 2012) ). It was enacted in December 2014 and both provisions took effect June 1, 2015. Prior to the Act, section 2–1105(b) provided:

“All jury cases where the claim for damages is $50,000 or less shall be tried by a jury of 6, unless either party demands a jury of 12. If a fee in connection with a jury demand is required by statute or rule of court, the fee for a jury of 6 shall be ½ the fee for a jury of 12. A party demanding a jury of 12 after another party has paid the applicable fee for a jury of 6 shall pay the remaining ½ of the fee applicable to a jury of 12.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1105(b) (West 2012).

The amendment eliminated the ability of either party to request a jury of 12:

“All jury cases shall be tried by a jury of 6. If alternate jurors are requested, an additional fee established by the county shall be charged for each alternate juror requested. For all cases filed prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly, if a party has paid for a jury of 12, that party may demand a jury of 12 upon proof of payment.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1105(b) (West 2014) (amended by Pub. Act 98–1132 (eff. June 1, 2015)).