US West Communications v. City of Tucson, 1 CA-TX 99-0021.
[…] OPINION

NOYES, Judge.

¶ 1 The City of Tucson ("the City") appeals from a tax court judgment that invalidated the 1.5% tax imposed by Tucson City Code section 19-1070(a)(2)(i) (effective Jan. 1, 1998), on the gross income of persons who provide telecommunication services to consumers in Tucson and use any City rights-of-way in doing so ("the 1.5% tax"). The tax court ruled that the 1.5% tax was invalid as a prohibited "tax, rent, fee or charge [on] a telecommunications corporation for the use of a public highway to provide telecommunications services." Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. ("A.R.S.") § 9-582(A) (Supp.1999) (emphasis added). The court held further that the 1.5% tax did not constitute a "transaction privilege tax authorized by law on the business of providing telecommunications services" exempt from the general prohibition as provided in A.R.S. section 9-582(A)(1). The appeal presents these questions:

1. Whether the tax court erred in determining that the 1.5% tax was not a "transaction privilege tax" within the exception provided in A.R.S. section 9-582(A)(1);