US West Communications v. City of Tucson, 1 CA-TX 99-0021.
[…] Additionally, section 19-1070(a)(2)(iii) provides:

All franchise or license payments made by a person to the city shall be credited toward the payment of the public utility tax levied in this article III. All right-of-way permit payments made by a person to the city shall be credited towards the payment of the public utility tax levied in this subsection (a)(2)(i).

¶ 7 In 1998, the Arizona Legislature enacted A.R.S. sections 9-581 to -583 (Supp.1999) and made them retroactively effective to November 1, 1997. 1998 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 220, § 2. Section 9-582 provides in relevant part:

A. A political subdivision shall not levy a tax, rent, fee or charge to a telecommunications corporation for the use of a public highway2 to provide telecommunications services, or levy a tax, fee or charge upon the privilege of engaging in the business of providing telecommunications services within that political subdivision other than:
1. Any transaction privilege tax authorized by law on the business of providing telecommunications services. Any transaction privilege tax authorized by law on the business of providing commercial mobile radio service shall not exceed the tax rate levied on a telecommunications corporation.
2. A public highway construction permit fee if the permit fee applies to all telecommunications corporations using the political subdivision's public highways to provide telecommunications services.

¶ 8 In November 1998, US West brought this action against the City seeking to enjoin and declare unlawful the imposition of the 1.5% tax under Tucson Code section 19-1070(a)(2).