US West Communications v. City of Tucson, 1 CA-TX 99-0021.
[…] ANALYSIS

Code Section 19-1070(a)(2)(i) and A.R.S. Section 9-582(A)

¶ 9 The City contends that the tax court interpreted A.R.S. section 9-582(A) incorrectly. It urges that both the statute's language and its historical background and development require us to conclude that A.R.S. section 9-582(A)(1) permits political subdivisions to levy transaction privilege taxes applicable only to telecommunication companies that occupy or otherwise use public rights-of-way.

¶ 10 US West supports the tax court's ruling on a number of grounds. It argues first that Tucson Code section 19-1070(a)(2) runs afoul of A.R.S. section 9-582(A) because it levies a "tax ... to a telecommunications corporation for the use of a public highway to provide telecommunications services." US West maintains that the statute provides no exceptions to this prohibition. Relying on the "doctrine of last antecedent" as discussed in Federal Mutual Liability Insurance Co. v.