Kavanaugh v. State, s. 88-46
[…] It, of course, must be evaluated in the light of the charges upon which the appellants were convicted. Section 6-2-303, W.S.1977 (June 1983 Repl.), which Markland was convicted of violating provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits sexual assault in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first degree:

* * *

* * *

"(ii) The actor causes submission of the victim by any means that would prevent resistance by a victim of ordinary resolution; * * *."

Kavanaugh's conviction was for a violation of § 6-1-201, W.S.1977 (June 1983 Repl.), which provides, in that part applicable here:

"(a) A person who knowingly aids or abets in the commission of a felony, or who counsels, encourages, hires, commands or procures a felony to be committed, is an accessory before the fact.

"(b) An accessory before the fact:

* * *

* * *

"(iii) Upon conviction, is subject to the same punishment and penalties as are prescribed by law for the punishment of the principal."

The jury was instructed that the elements of sexual assault in the second degree are: