Kavanaugh v. State, s. 88-46
[…] "II. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT PROPERLY DENIED APPELLANTS' MOTIONS FOR NEW TRIAL?

"III. WHETHER THE EVIDENCE IS SUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN APPELLANTS' CONVICTIONS FOR SECOND DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT AND AIDING AND ABETTING SECOND DEGREE ASSAULT?

"IV. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN INSTRUCTING THE JURY THAT CORROBORATION OF THE VICTIM'S TESTIMONY WAS NOT REQUIRED, AND WHETHER ANY SUCH ERROR WAS PREJUDICIAL?"

We commence our review with a consideration of the sufficiency of the evidence. It, of course, must be evaluated in the light of the charges upon which the appellants were convicted. Section 6-2-303, W.S.1977 (June 1983 Repl.), which Markland was convicted of violating provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits sexual assault in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first degree:

* * *

* * *

"(ii) The actor causes submission of the victim by any means that would prevent resistance by a victim of ordinary resolution; * * *."

Kavanaugh's conviction was for a violation of § 6-1-201, W.S.1977 (June 1983 Repl.), which provides, in that part applicable here: